Privacy Policy

If you want to learn more about how we use your data and what steps we take to protect it – read on!

Thank you for visiting Aleena Media. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.

 

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content or services. Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information. Aleena Media’s privacy policy is based on transparency. Where we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose(s) for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

 

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Our site’s optional “Book Your Free Strategy Session Now” page asks users to give us contact information including your name, email address and phone number (information about company name and purpose, website, monthly revenue, business goals and barriers will be optional). 

 

How we deal with complaints and requests

If you have any queries relating to our privacy policy, you have a concern, or believe that a breach of this privacy policy may have occurred, please contact us by email. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

 

How we protect your Personal Information

Aleena Media is based in Australia. The security of your personal information is of great importance to us, and we take reasonable steps to:

  • keep your personal information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other access-controlled records; and
  • ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Notwithstanding these efforts, we caution you that “perfect security” does not exist on the internet.

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

Aleena Media also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

 

Contact us

 

Contact us about your privacy concerns by sending an email to info@aleenamedia.com .